Sunday, May 25, 2008

the race bug

bit me hard!

i just went to my first bike race. more of an underground death match type a deal.
it was a few laps of a crazy course they came up with near hot spot. it was SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO FUUUUUUUUNNNNN!!!! i raced in the noobie category, i won my heat but i got third in the final.. it was intense though i fell and took a full tumble on my bike. the checkpoint guy was like "go this way! you're done!!! " and i was like screw that i had the lead! i'm not losing over this! i got back on and hammered the straight away and burned the guy that passed me. soo fun........ bike racing is what i've been looking for my whole life.. i won a beer in the end but said no thank you. since the guy holding the race let me join for free and i don't drinkinhymerz. but man o man was it ever a blast! now i'm lookin forward to the race on saturday! gotta switch up my setup for max speed lol. here are a few flicks i took on my phone there were like 30 maybe 40 people there on bikes.

Image011
Image015
Image017

3 comments:

Jay said...

OMG OMG OMG DOPEEEEEEEE FAHHHH I WANNA DO THAT TOO. SHIEET RYE U GOT A NEW TRAINING BUDDY TO RACE WITHHHH OHHHHHH SHIETTT/

adrian said...

good job at winning your heat lol. and maybe I like soba noodles cause I never have them haha cold noodles ftw.

vuudoo said...

great to hear you had fun at the race, and placed well for your first.